Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Hanceville Nursing & Rehab Center, Inc.401(k)

HANCEVILLE NURSING & REHAB CENTER, INC. 401(K) PLAN · HANCEVILLE, AL · plan year 2023

Reported admin expense ratio · 2023
1.25%

Peer grade: C · admin costs + employer contributions vs same-size plans · how grading works

Hanceville Nursing & Rehab Center, Inc. reported $30,512 in plan administrative expenses for 2023: 1.25% of average plan assets, higher than ~90% of peers. Employer contributions averaged $964 per active participant. This ratio covers administrative expenses reported on the plan's Schedule H only; fund-level expense ratios are not included in public structured data — see methodology.

The plan sits in the $1M–$10M size bracket, benchmarked here against 22,307 comparable plans and shown alongside other health care & social assistance employers. By assets it is among the smaller plans on file in Alabama (753rd of 902), and 9,468th of 11,911 in health care & social assistance. In 2023, employees put in $1.33 for every $1.00 the employer contributed.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$2,728,056
Participants with balances104
Active participants156
Employer contributions$150,339
Employee contributions$200,475
Employer contribution per active participant$964
Average account balance$26,231
Benefits paid to participants$56,582
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$0 · $65K emplr
2023$2.7M · 104 accts · $150K emplr
2022$2.2M · 103 accts · $141K emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2023
Recordkeeping & contract admin$30,512
Total administrative$30,512
The Hanceville Nursing & Rehab Center, Inc. 401(k) match · 2023
Employer contribution per active participant$964
Median for plans this size$1,308
2023$964 per active participant
2022$976 per active participant

Hanceville Nursing & Rehab Center, Inc.'s 2023 employer contribution ran below the $1,308 median for plans its size. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

What these fees cost you

Annual cost at the plan's reported 2023 administrative ratio, against the median plan its size; fund expense ratios are extra. Compare any plan.

Service providers · 20233
NATIONWIDE · Recordkeeping · Custodialindirect comp
IRON-CO-FID--COMPREHENSIVE · Investment advisory (participants)$11,450

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023$30,512 · 1.25%
2022Not separately reported
Similar plansHealth Care & Social Assistance · Alabama
U.S.A. Healthcare, Inc. AL$2.8M · 1.03%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 200414356 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.