Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Gordon Sales, Inc.ESOP

GORDON, INC. EMPLOYEE STOCK OWNERSHIP PLAN · BOSSIER CITY, LA · plan year 2024

Reported admin expense ratio · 2024
0.02%

Peer grade: A · admin costs + employer contributions vs same-size plans · how grading works

Gordon Sales, Inc. reported $7,885 in plan administrative expenses for 2024: 0.02% of average plan assets, lower than ~75% of peers. Employer contributions averaged $17,020 per active participant. This ratio covers administrative expenses reported on the plan's Schedule H only; fund-level expense ratios are not included in public structured data — see methodology.

The plan sits in the $10M–$50M size bracket, benchmarked here against 27,838 comparable plans and shown alongside other wholesale trade employers. By assets it is the 113th-largest of 884 plans among Louisiana employers on file, and the 751st of 4,246 in wholesale trade. active participation has grown from 113 to 129 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$54,199,411
Participants with balances194
Active participants129
Employer contributions$2,195,611
Employee contributions—
Employer contribution per active participant$17,020
Average account balance$279,378
Benefits paid to participants$3,919,275
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$54.2M · 194 accts · $2.2M emplr
2023$41.2M · 188 accts · $3.4M emplr
2022$31.5M · 175 accts · $2.8M emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2024
Trustee / custodial$7,885
Total administrative$7,885
Employer contributions to the Gordon Sales, Inc. plan · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$17,020
Median for plans this size$2,416
2024$17,020 per active participant
2023$27,771 per active participant
2022$25,186 per active participant

Gordon Sales, Inc.'s 2024 employer contribution ran above the $2,416 median for plans its size, placing it in the top quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

What these fees cost you

Annual cost at the plan's reported 2024 administrative ratio, against the median plan its size; fund expense ratios are extra. Compare any plan.

Service providers · 20241
FIDUCIARY SERVICES LLC · Consulting$7,885

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024$7,885 · 0.02%
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
All plans at this employer2
GORDON, INC. 401(K) PLAN401(k)
GORDON, INC. EMPLOYEE STOCK OWNERSHIP PLANESOP
Same employer
Similar plansWholesale Trade · Louisiana
Zen-Noh Grain Corporation LA$71.5M · 0.20%
Crescent Crown Distributing LA$65.7M · 0.24%
Associated Grocers, Inc. LA$45.5M · 0.03%
Donovan Marine, Inc. LA$39.1M · 0.45%
Neill Corporation LA$34.5M · 0.78%
Sports South LA$33.9M · 0.20%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 720785239 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.