Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Gillette Air Conditioning401(k)

GILLETTE AIR CONDITIONING PROFIT SHARING PLAN · SAN ANTONIO, TX · plan year 2023

Employer contribution per participant · 2023
$4,943

Gillette Air Conditioning's 2023 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $4,644,108 across 200 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $4,943 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $1M–$10M size bracket, benchmarked here against 22,307 comparable plans and shown alongside other manufacturing employers. By assets it is among the smaller plans on file in Texas (4,162nd of 5,688), and 11,391st of 13,661 in manufacturing. In 2023, the employer put in $3.48 for every $1.00 employees contributed themselves.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$4,644,108
Participants with balances200
Active participants149
Employer contributions$736,525
Employee contributions$211,561
Employer contribution per active participant$4,943
Average account balance$23,221
Benefits paid to participants$1,224,896
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
AuditorADKF, P.C.
Plan history2
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2023$4.6M · 200 accts · $737K emplr
2022$4.4M · 200 accts · $811K emplr
The Gillette Air Conditioning 401(k) match · 2023
Employer contribution per active participant$4,943
Median for plans this size$1,308
2023$4,943 per active participant
2022$5,302 per active participant

Gillette Air Conditioning's 2023 employer contribution ran above the $1,308 median for plans its size, placing it in the top quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20233
NATIONWIDE · Recordkeeping · Loan processing$20,226
NORTHEAST PROFESSIONAL PLANNING GRP · Recordkeeping$7,500
PENSIONMARK FINANCIAL GROUP LLC · Investment advisory (plan)$21,754

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history2
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansManufacturing · Texas
Steel Masters LP TX$4.7M · 0.24%
Balcones Resources, Inc. TX$4.7M · 0.02%
Rki, Inc. TX$4.7M · 0.04%
Clarus Glassboards LLC TX$4.6M · 0.28%
Onnit Labs, Inc. TX$4.6M · 0.20%
Omnitex Corporation TX$4.5M · 0.94%
Infinitum Electric Inc. TX$4.5M · 0.40%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 741391857 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.