Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Gibraltar Steel Corporation of Ny401(k)

GIBRALTAR 401(K) PLAN · BUFFALO, NY · plan year 2025

Employer contribution per participant · 2025
$2,336

Gibraltar Steel Corporation of Ny's 2025 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $191,828,591 across 2,474 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $2,336 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $50M–$250M size bracket, benchmarked here against 605 comparable plans and shown alongside other management of companies employers. By assets it is the 484th-largest of 5,648 plans among New York employers on file, and the 154th of 786 in management of companies. In 2025, employees put in $2.10 for every $1.00 the employer contributed.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$191,828,591
Participants with balances2,474
Active participants2,114
Employer contributions$4,937,971
Employee contributions$10,390,086
Employer contribution per active participant$2,336
Average account balance$77,538
Benefits paid to participants$28,307,166
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
AuditorWITHUMSMITHBROWN, PC
Plan history4
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2025$191.8M · 2,474 accts · $4.9M emplr
2024$175.3M · 2,312 accts · $4.8M emplr
2023$159.3M · 2,301 accts · $4.5M emplr
2022$135.9M · 2,314 accts · $4.2M emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2025
Investment management$57,247
Total administrative-$41,681
The Gibraltar Steel Corporation of Ny 401(k) match · 2025
Employer contribution per active participant$2,336
Median for plans this size$4,093
2025$2,336 per active participant
2024$2,283 per active participant
2023$2,155 per active participant
2022$1,939 per active participant

Gibraltar Steel Corporation of Ny's 2025 employer contribution ran below the $4,093 median for plans its size, in the bottom quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20252
STRATEGIC ADVISORS, INC. · Investment advisory (plan)$57,247
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history4
2025Not separately reported
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansManagement of Companies · New York
Curia Global, Inc. NY$285.7M · 0.10%
Moelis & Company Holdings LP NY$206.4M · 0.05%
Loews Corporation NY$167.7M · 0.01%
Lvmh Inc. NY$166.1M
Fanduel Group, Inc. NY$157.7M · 0.19%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 160991536 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.