Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Gfr Services, LLC401(k)

GFR RETIREMENT SAVINGS PLAN · SAN JUAN, PR · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$1,179

Gfr Services, LLC's 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $55,237,519 across 483 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $1,179 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $50M–$250M size bracket, benchmarked here against 10,352 comparable plans and shown alongside other information & media employers. By assets it is the 30th-largest of 323 plans among PR employers on file, and the 481st of 2,199 in information & media. In 2024, employees put in $2.41 for every $1.00 the employer contributed; active participation has grown from 246 to 370 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$55,237,519
Participants with balances483
Active participants370
Employer contributions$436,284
Employee contributions$1,052,976
Employer contribution per active participant$1,179
Average account balance$114,363
Benefits paid to participants$2,815,501
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
AuditorKEVANE GRANT THORNTON LLP
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$55.2M · 483 accts · $436K emplr
2023$49.5M · 627 accts
2022$49.5M · 627 accts · $533K emplr
The Gfr Services, LLC 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$1,179
Median for plans this size$3,635
2024$1,179 per active participant
2022$2,165 per active participant

Gfr Services, LLC's 2024 employer contribution ran below the $3,635 median for plans its size, in the bottom quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20243
INDEPENDENT FINANCIAL GROUP LLC · Investment advisory (plan)$104,612
EMPOWER ADVISORY GROUP, LLC · Investment management$10,595

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022$142,894 · 0.30%
Same employer
Similar plansInformation & Media · PR
Evertec Group, LLC PR$117.6M · 0.03%
Highspot, Inc. WA$55.9M · 0.17%
Vice Media LLC NY$55.9M · 0.26%
Local Union No. 4, Ibew MO$55.5M · 0.25%
Capitol News Company VA$55.1M · 0.74%
Ruffalo Noel Levitz IA$54.6M · 0.13%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 660581385 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.