Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Commerce Technologies, LLC401(k)

COMMERCEHUB 401(K) PLAN · LATHAM, NY · plan year 2023

Employer contribution per participant · 2023
$7,418

Commerce Technologies, LLC's 2023 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $55,299,553 across 487 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $7,418 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $50M–$250M size bracket, benchmarked here against 9,317 comparable plans and shown alongside other information & media employers. By assets it is the 1,284th-largest of 5,648 plans among New York employers on file, and the 480th of 2,199 in information & media. In 2023, employees put in $1.89 for every $1.00 the employer contributed.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$55,299,553
Participants with balances487
Active participants271
Employer contributions$2,010,248
Employee contributions$3,791,863
Employer contribution per active participant$7,418
Average account balance$113,551
Benefits paid to participants$8,138,764
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
AuditorWOJESKI & COMPANY CPAS, P.C.
Plan history2
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2023$55.3M · 487 accts · $2.0M emplr
2022$47.7M · 520 accts · $2.6M emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2023
Investment management$25,721
Total administrative-$6,516
The Commerce Technologies, LLC 401(k) match · 2023
Employer contribution per active participant$7,418
Median for plans this size$3,659
2023$7,418 per active participant
2022$6,687 per active participant

Commerce Technologies, LLC's 2023 employer contribution ran above the $3,659 median for plans its size, placing it in the top quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20232
STRATEGIC ADVISORS, INC. · Investment advisory (plan)$25,721
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history2
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansInformation & Media · New York
Cooper Investors, Inc. NY$61.2M · 0.07%
Dataminr, Inc NY$61.2M · 0.11%
Videndum US Holdings Inc. NY$59.0M · 0.11%
Vice Media LLC NY$55.9M · 0.26%
Cambridge University Press NY$53.3M · 0.04%
Haver Analytics, Inc. NY$50.0M · 0.23%
Cogency Global, Inc. NY$48.2M · 0.33%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 141798555 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.