Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Exxon Mobil Corporation401(k) + ESOP (KSOP)

EXXONMOBIL SAVINGS PLAN · SPRING, TX · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$11,514

Exxon Mobil Corporation's 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $23,638,000,000 across 35,454 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $11,514 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the over $1B size bracket, benchmarked here against 1,229 comparable plans and shown alongside other manufacturing employers. By assets it is the 3rd-largest of 5,688 plans among Texas employers on file, and the 9th of 13,661 in manufacturing. In 2024, employees put in $1.59 for every $1.00 the employer contributed.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$23,638,000,000
Participants with balances35,454
Active participants23,971
Employer contributions$276,000,000
Employee contributions$439,000,000
Employer contribution per active participant$11,514
Average account balance$666,723
Benefits paid to participants$2,129,000,000
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
AuditorPRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS LLC
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$23.6B · 35,454 accts · $276.0M emplr
2023$21.8B · 35,323 accts · $266.0M emplr
2022$21.2B · 37,484 accts · $249.0M emplr
The Exxon Mobil Corporation 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$11,514
Median for plans this size$5,259
2024$11,514 per active participant
2023$12,096 per active participant
2022$10,606 per active participant

Exxon Mobil Corporation's 2024 employer contribution ran above the $5,259 median for plans its size, placing it in the top quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20243
NORTHERN TRUST CORPORATION · Investment management$516,433
VOYA INSTITUTIONAL PLAN SERVICES · Contract administrator$303,190
CITIGROUP GLOBAL MARKETS INC. · Securities brokerage$197,085

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansManufacturing · Texas
Cisco Systems,Inc. CA$26.4B · 0.03%
Intel Corporation CA$24.8B · 0.00%
General Electric Company OH$24.8B · 0.01%
Apple Inc. CA$24.7B · 0.03%
Johnson and Johnson NJ$23.6B · 0.18%
Caterpillar Inc. TX$23.0B · 0.04%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 135409005 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.