Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Ewing Marion Kauffman School, Inc.403(b)

EWING MARION KAUFFMAN SCHOOL, INC. 403(B) RETIREMENT PLAN · KANSAS CITY, MO · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$2,035

Ewing Marion Kauffman School, Inc.'s 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $4,371,250 across 191 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $2,035 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $1M–$10M size bracket, benchmarked here against 18,840 comparable plans and shown alongside other educational services employers. By assets it is among the smaller plans on file in Missouri (1,116th of 1,393), and 2,581st of 3,091 in educational services. In 2024, employees put in $1.25 for every $1.00 the employer contributed; active participation has shrunk from 146 to 129 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$4,371,250
Participants with balances191
Active participants129
Employer contributions$262,556
Employee contributions$329,297
Employer contribution per active participant$2,035
Average account balance$22,886
Benefits paid to participants$282,362
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$4.4M · 191 accts · $263K emplr
2023$3.5M · 169 accts · $211K emplr
2022$2.8M · 154 accts · $199K emplr
Employer contributions to the Ewing Marion Kauffman School, Inc. plan · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$2,035
Median for plans this size$1,313
2024$2,035 per active participant
2023$1,600 per active participant
2022$1,364 per active participant

Ewing Marion Kauffman School, Inc.'s 2024 employer contribution ran above the $1,313 median for plans its size. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20241

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022$825 · 0.03%
Same employer
Similar plansEducational Services · Missouri
Ranken Technical College MO$16.9M · 0.01%
Missouri Valley College MO$16.9M · 0.43%
Berry Foundation MO$7.2M · 0.14%
Missouri Military Academy MO$3.4M · 0.25%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 271982958 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.