Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Emco Chemical Distributors, Inc.401(k)

EMCO CHEMICAL DISTRIBUTORS, INC. 401(K) PROFIT SHARING PLAN · PLEASANT PRAIRIE, WI · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$2,049

Emco Chemical Distributors, Inc.'s 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $74,692,252 across 587 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $2,049 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $50M–$250M size bracket, benchmarked here against 10,352 comparable plans and shown alongside other wholesale trade employers. By assets it is the 295th-largest of 1,936 plans among Wisconsin employers on file, and the 552nd of 4,246 in wholesale trade. In 2024, employees put in $3.41 for every $1.00 the employer contributed.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$74,692,252
Participants with balances587
Active participants525
Employer contributions$1,075,776
Employee contributions$3,666,673
Employer contribution per active participant$2,049
Average account balance$127,244
Benefits paid to participants$4,739,553
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$74.7M · 587 accts · $1.1M emplr
2023$66.0M · 612 accts · $1.5M emplr
2022$54.5M · 616 accts · $2.2M emplr
The Emco Chemical Distributors, Inc. 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$2,049
Median for plans this size$3,635
2024$2,049 per active participant
2023$2,843 per active participant
2022$3,986 per active participant

Emco Chemical Distributors, Inc.'s 2024 employer contribution ran below the $3,635 median for plans its size. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20241
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022$19,164 · 0.03%
Same employer
Similar plansWholesale Trade · Wisconsin
Jx Enterprises, Inc. WI$91.8M · 0.21%
Frank Liquor Company, Inc. WI$91.3M · 0.21%
Ellsworth Corporation WI$82.6M · 0.12%
Badger Liquor Co., Inc. WI$73.6M · 0.44%
Endries International Inc. WI$72.0M · 0.28%
Werner Electric Supply Co. WI$70.1M · 0.18%
Prometheus Group, Inc. WI$64.4M · 0.30%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 362709818 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.