Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Eisai Corporation of North America401(k)

THE EISAI RETIREMENT PLAN · NUTLEY, NJ · plan year 2024

Reported admin expense ratio · 2024
0.02%

Peer grade: A · admin costs + employer contributions vs same-size plans · how grading works

Eisai Corporation of North America reported $207,316 in plan administrative expenses for 2024: 0.02% of average plan assets, lower than ~75% of peers. Employer contributions averaged $15,888 per active participant. This ratio covers administrative expenses reported on the plan's Schedule H only; fund-level expense ratios are not included in public structured data — see methodology.

The plan sits in the $250M–$1B size bracket, benchmarked here against 2,883 comparable plans and shown alongside other manufacturing employers. By assets it is the 76th-largest of 2,419 plans among New Jersey employers on file, and the 357th of 13,661 in manufacturing. In 2024, employees put in $1.16 for every $1.00 the employer contributed; active participation has grown from 1,611 to 1,779 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$927,207,772
Participants with balances3,347
Active participants1,779
Employer contributions$28,264,783
Employee contributions$32,746,900
Employer contribution per active participant$15,888
Average account balance$277,027
Benefits paid to participants$70,932,049
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
AuditorWISS & CO, LLP
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$927.2M · 3,347 accts · $28.3M emplr
2023$805.9M · 3,399 accts · $25.1M emplr
2022$673.4M · 3,314 accts · $23.6M emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2024
Recordkeeping & contract admin$19,518
Investment management$187,798
Total administrative$207,316
The Eisai Corporation of North America 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$15,888
Median for plans this size$4,294
2024$15,888 per active participant
2023$14,396 per active participant
2022$14,678 per active participant

Eisai Corporation of North America's 2024 employer contribution ran above the $4,294 median for plans its size, placing it in the top quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

What these fees cost you

Annual cost at the plan's reported 2024 administrative ratio, against the median plan its size; fund expense ratios are extra. Compare any plan.

Service providers · 20242
STRATEGIC ADVISORS, INC. · Investment advisory (plan)$187,798
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processing$19,518

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024$207,316 · 0.02%
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansManufacturing · New Jersey
Church & Dwight Co., Inc. NJ$975.8M · 0.04%
Bausch & Lomb Americas Inc. NJ$810.6M · 0.09%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 223166046 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.