Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Egain Corporation401(k)

EGAIN CORPORATION 401(K) · SUNNYVALE, CA · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$2,918

Egain Corporation's 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $38,023,628 across 321 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $2,918 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $10M–$50M size bracket, benchmarked here against 27,838 comparable plans and shown alongside other professional & technical services employers. By assets it is the 2,231st-largest of 9,483 plans among California employers on file, and the 3,443rd of 11,654 in professional & technical services. In 2024, employees put in $3.86 for every $1.00 the employer contributed; active participation has shrunk from 269 to 230 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$38,023,628
Participants with balances321
Active participants230
Employer contributions$671,046
Employee contributions$2,590,162
Employer contribution per active participant$2,918
Average account balance$118,454
Benefits paid to participants$4,287,643
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
AuditorBPM LLP
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$38.0M · 321 accts · $671K emplr
2023$33.5M · 328 accts · $742K emplr
2022$27.6M · 351 accts · $797K emplr
The Egain Corporation 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$2,918
Median for plans this size$2,416
2024$2,918 per active participant
2023$3,078 per active participant
2022$2,961 per active participant

Egain Corporation's 2024 employer contribution ran above the $2,416 median for plans its size. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20242
WELLS FARGO CLEARING SERVICES, LLC · Consulting$35,000
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansProfessional & Technical Services · California
Kairos Power LLC CA$38.4M · 0.22%
Strava, Inc. CA$38.1M · 0.02%
P2S Inc. CA$37.9M · 0.14%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 770466366 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.