Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Early Learning Coalition of Palm Beach County403(b)

EARLY LEARNING COALITION OF PALM BEACH COUNTY, INC. 403(B) DEFINED CONTRIBUTION PLAN · BOYNTON BEACH, FL · plan year 2024

Reported admin expense ratio · 2024
0.03%

Peer grade: A · admin costs + employer contributions vs same-size plans · how grading works

Early Learning Coalition of Palm Beach County reported $1,875 in plan administrative expenses for 2024: 0.03% of average plan assets, lower than ~75% of peers. Employer contributions averaged $3,550 per active participant. This ratio covers administrative expenses reported on the plan's Schedule H only; fund-level expense ratios are not included in public structured data — see methodology.

Across the 3 years on file its reported administrative ratio rose from 0.00% to 0.03%. The plan sits in the $1M–$10M size bracket, benchmarked here against 18,840 comparable plans and shown alongside other educational services employers. By assets it is among the smaller plans on file in Florida (2,317th of 3,644), and 2,422nd of 3,091 in educational services. active participation has grown from 169 to 219 since 2019.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$6,057,421
Participants with balances300
Active participants219
Employer contributions$777,457
Employee contributions—
Employer contribution per active participant$3,550
Average account balance$20,191
Benefits paid to participants$220,573
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history6
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$6.1M · 300 accts · $777K emplr
2023$4.9M · 290 accts · $685K emplr
2022$3.6M · 244 accts · $620K emplr
2021$3.6M · 214 accts · $731K emplr
2020$3.3M · 205 accts · $676K emplr
2019$2.6M · 154 accts · $445K emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2024
Recordkeeping & contract admin$1,875
Total administrative$1,875
Employer contributions to the Early Learning Coalition of Palm Beach County plan · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$3,550
Median for plans this size$1,313
2024$3,550 per active participant
2023$3,019 per active participant
2022$2,510 per active participant
2021$3,532 per active participant
2020$3,429 per active participant

Early Learning Coalition of Palm Beach County's 2024 employer contribution ran above the $1,313 median for plans its size, placing it in the top quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

What these fees cost you

Annual cost at the plan's reported 2024 administrative ratio, against the median plan its size; fund expense ratios are extra. Compare any plan.

Service providers · 20241

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Recordkeeper by year2
2024TIAA
2023TIAA

Looking for an account from a past job here? How to find an old 401(k).

Administrative cost history6
2024$1,875 · 0.03%
2023$2,550 · 0.06%
2022$1,025 · 0.03%
2021$100 · 0.00%
2020Not separately reported
2019Not separately reported
All plans at this employer2
EARLY LEARNING COALITION OF PALM BEACH COUNTY, INC. 403(B) DEFINED CONTRIBUTION PLAN403(b)
EARLY LEARNING COALITION OF PALM BEACH COUNTY, INC. SECTION 403B TAX DEFERRED ANNUITY PLAN403(b)
Similar plansEducational Services · Florida
Atp Professionals Inc. FL$6.3M · 0.30%
All Saints Academy FL$5.7M · 0.00%
Edward Waters University FL$5.4M · 0.01%
Hodges University, Inc. FL$5.4M · 0.08%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 650974035 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.