Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Daylight Transport401(k)

THE DAYLIGHT TRANSPORT 401(K) SAVINGS PLAN · CYPRESS, CA · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$1,591

Daylight Transport's 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $39,548,600 across 405 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $1,591 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $10M–$50M size bracket, benchmarked here against 27,838 comparable plans and shown alongside other transportation & warehousing employers. By assets it is the 2,161st-largest of 9,483 plans among California employers on file, and the 450th of 2,677 in transportation & warehousing. In 2024, employees put in $2.47 for every $1.00 the employer contributed; active participation has grown from 499 to 720 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$39,548,600
Participants with balances405
Active participants720
Employer contributions$1,145,378
Employee contributions$2,827,608
Employer contribution per active participant$1,591
Average account balance$97,651
Benefits paid to participants$3,671,918
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$39.5M · 405 accts · $1.1M emplr
2023$33.5M · 343 accts · $1.2M emplr
2022$26.7M · 327 accts · $787K emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2024
Investment management$10,510
Total administrative-$21,552
The Daylight Transport 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$1,591
Median for plans this size$2,416
2024$1,591 per active participant
2023$2,306 per active participant
2022$1,577 per active participant

Daylight Transport's 2024 employer contribution ran below the $2,416 median for plans its size. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20242
STRATEGIC ADVISORS, INC. · Investment advisory (plan)$10,510
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Similar plansTransportation & Warehousing · California
Ernest Packaging CA$45.0M · 0.29%
Dart Warehouse Corporation CA$40.4M · 0.24%
Glovis America, Inc. CA$38.8M · 0.59%
Williams Tank Lines, LLC CA$37.5M · 0.44%
Bay Ship and Yacht Company CA$35.4M · 0.56%
Holliday Rock Co., Inc. CA$34.9M · 0.29%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 954441068 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.