Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Davis Selected Advisers, L.P.401(k)

DAVIS SELECTED ADVISERS, L.P. 401(K) PLAN · TUCSON, AZ · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$6,957

Davis Selected Advisers, L.P.'s 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $87,770,050 across 184 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $6,957 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $50M–$250M size bracket, benchmarked here against 10,352 comparable plans and shown alongside other finance & insurance employers. By assets it is the 131st-largest of 1,285 plans among Arizona employers on file, and the 1,107th of 4,798 in finance & insurance. In 2024, employees put in $2.05 for every $1.00 the employer contributed.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$87,770,050
Participants with balances184
Active participants125
Employer contributions$869,657
Employee contributions$1,783,386
Employer contribution per active participant$6,957
Average account balance$477,011
Benefits paid to participants$2,982,856
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
AuditorR & A CPAS
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$87.8M · 184 accts · $870K emplr
2023$74.5M · 184 accts · $883K emplr
2022$63.7M · 187 accts · $894K emplr
The Davis Selected Advisers, L.P. 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$6,957
Median for plans this size$3,635
2024$6,957 per active participant
2023$7,421 per active participant
2022$7,391 per active participant

Davis Selected Advisers, L.P.'s 2024 employer contribution ran above the $3,635 median for plans its size, placing it in the top quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20241
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansFinance & Insurance · Arizona
Rogers Benefit Group, Inc. AZ$122.3M · 0.11%
Gi Manager L.P. AZ$63.9M · 0.03%
Vantage West Credit Union AZ$56.6M · 0.23%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 850360310 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.