Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Dave's Fresh Marketplace Management, Inc.401(k)

DAVE'S FRESH MARKETPLACE MANAGEMENT, INC. 401(K) PLAN · EAST GREENWICH, RI · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$511

Dave's Fresh Marketplace Management, Inc.'s 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $42,670,183 across 538 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $511 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $10M–$50M size bracket, benchmarked here against 27,838 comparable plans and shown alongside other retail trade employers. By assets it is the 76th-largest of 286 plans among Rhode Island employers on file, and the 742nd of 5,215 in retail trade. In 2024, employees put in $2.39 for every $1.00 the employer contributed; active participation has grown from 1,146 to 1,872 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$42,670,183
Participants with balances538
Active participants1,872
Employer contributions$956,536
Employee contributions$2,287,917
Employer contribution per active participant$511
Average account balance$79,313
Benefits paid to participants$2,350,107
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
AuditorGILLIGAN & BIANCO
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$42.7M · 538 accts · $957K emplr
2023$37.1M · 516 accts · $910K emplr
2022$31.4M · 490 accts · $866K emplr
The Dave's Fresh Marketplace Management, Inc. 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$511
Median for plans this size$2,416
2024$511 per active participant
2023$789 per active participant
2022$755 per active participant

Dave's Fresh Marketplace Management, Inc.'s 2024 employer contribution ran below the $2,416 median for plans its size, in the bottom quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20242
WELLS FARGO CLEARING SERVICES LLCindirect comp
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansRetail Trade · Rhode Island
CVS Health Corporation RI$30.1B · 0.15%
Tasca Automotive Group, Inc RI$68.3M · 0.40%
Natco Products Corporation RI$31.1M · 0.42%
Luxury Brand Holding, Inc. RI$21.3M · 0.03%
E & a Markets, Inc. RI$13.2M · 1.02%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 270175478 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.