Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Daily Instruments Corp.401(k)

DAILY INSTRUMENTS 401(K) PLAN · HOUSTON, TX · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$895

Daily Instruments Corp.'s 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $18,151,504 across 207 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $895 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $10M–$50M size bracket, benchmarked here against 27,838 comparable plans and shown alongside other manufacturing employers. By assets it is the 2,158th-largest of 5,688 plans among Texas employers on file, and the 6,303rd of 13,661 in manufacturing. In 2024, employees put in $6.13 for every $1.00 the employer contributed; active participation has grown from 203 to 261 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$18,151,504
Participants with balances207
Active participants261
Employer contributions$233,529
Employee contributions$1,432,366
Employer contribution per active participant$895
Average account balance$87,688
Benefits paid to participants$169,542
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
AuditorCROWE LLP
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$18.2M · 207 accts · $234K emplr
2023$14.0M · 180 accts · $177K emplr
2022$11.8M · 164 accts · $131K emplr
The Daily Instruments Corp. 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$895
Median for plans this size$2,416
2024$895 per active participant
2023$755 per active participant
2022$644 per active participant

Daily Instruments Corp.'s 2024 employer contribution ran below the $2,416 median for plans its size, in the bottom quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20241
ADP BROKER-DEALER · Other servicesindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Similar plansManufacturing · Texas
Elamex USA, Corp. TX$18.3M · 0.12%
Air Water America Inc. TX$18.1M · 0.73%
Epiroc North America Corp. TX$17.9M · 0.09%
Sparrows Offshore, LLC TX$17.9M · 0.67%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 953080465 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.