Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Crown Packaging Corp.401(k)

CROWN PACKAGING CORP. 401(K) PLAN · CHESTERFIELD, MO · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$3,168

Crown Packaging Corp.'s 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $147,233,533 across 591 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $3,168 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $50M–$250M size bracket, benchmarked here against 10,352 comparable plans and shown alongside other wholesale trade employers. By assets it is the 141st-largest of 1,393 plans among Missouri employers on file, and the 311th of 4,246 in wholesale trade. In 2024, employees put in $2.81 for every $1.00 the employer contributed; active participation has grown from 429 to 571 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$147,233,533
Participants with balances591
Active participants571
Employer contributions$1,808,958
Employee contributions$5,087,882
Employer contribution per active participant$3,168
Average account balance$249,126
Benefits paid to participants$9,724,861
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
AuditorLOPATA, FLEGEL & COMPANY, LLP
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$147.2M · 591 accts · $1.8M emplr
2023$125.6M · 541 accts · $1.7M emplr
2022$113.5M · 523 accts · $1.6M emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2024
Investment management$12,629
Audit (IQPA)$51,699
Total administrative-$9,954
The Crown Packaging Corp. 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$3,168
Median for plans this size$3,635
2024$3,168 per active participant
2023$3,723 per active participant
2022$3,696 per active participant

Crown Packaging Corp.'s 2024 employer contribution ran below the $3,635 median for plans its size. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20243
LOPATA, FLEGEL & COMPANY, LLC · Accounting / audit$51,699
STRATEGIC ADVISORS, INC. · Investment advisory (plan)$12,629
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansWholesale Trade · Missouri
Bunzl USA, LLC MO$942.3M · 0.10%
Dot Holdings Co MO$673.8M · 0.09%
Tkc Holdings, Inc. MO$281.9M · 0.16%
Tricorbraun Inc. MO$165.2M · 0.10%
Goldstein Group, Inc. MO$131.0M · 0.19%
Csi Leasing, Inc. MO$116.9M · 0.02%
Mbs Textbook Exchange, LLC MO$111.8M · 0.10%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 430926789 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.