Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Crisp Industries, LLC401(k)

CRISP INDUSTRIES, INC. 401(K) PLAN · BRIDGEPORT, TX · plan year 2023

Employer contribution per participant · 2023
$2,275

Crisp Industries, LLC's 2023 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $10,446,273 across 91 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $2,275 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $1M–$10M size bracket, benchmarked here against 22,307 comparable plans and shown alongside other manufacturing employers. By assets it is among the smaller plans on file in Texas (2,996th of 5,688), and 8,585th of 13,661 in manufacturing. In 2023, employees put in $1.81 for every $1.00 the employer contributed.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$10,446,273
Participants with balances91
Active participants96
Employer contributions$218,436
Employee contributions$395,780
Employer contribution per active participant$2,275
Average account balance$114,794
Benefits paid to participants$617,942
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
AuditorMWH GROUP, P.C.
Plan history2
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2023$10.4M · 91 accts · $218K emplr
2022$8.3M · 108 accts · $222K emplr
The Crisp Industries, LLC 401(k) match · 2023
Employer contribution per active participant$2,275
Median for plans this size$1,308
2023$2,275 per active participant
2022$2,247 per active participant

Crisp Industries, LLC's 2023 employer contribution ran above the $1,308 median for plans its size, placing it in the top quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20233
EDWARD JONES · Investment advisory (plan)$32,047
LOREN D STARK COMPANY · Contract administrator$4,418
CAPITAL GROUP RETIREMENT PLAN SERVI$1,025

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history2
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansManufacturing · Texas
Wire Mesh Texas LLC TX$10.6M · 0.31%
Clock Spring Company, Inc. TX$10.5M · 0.33%
Kolder, Inc. TX$10.5M · 0.54%
Technical Chemical Company TX$10.3M · 0.15%
Dorf Ketal Chemicals LLC TX$10.2M · 0.67%
Rochester Sensors, LLC TX$10.2M · 0.09%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 752297703 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.