Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Cottage Hospital403(b)

COTTAGE HOSPITAL TAX-SHELTERED ANNUITY PLAN · WOODSVILLE, NH · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$1,151

Cottage Hospital's 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $18,468,696 across 297 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $1,151 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $10M–$50M size bracket, benchmarked here against 27,838 comparable plans and shown alongside other health care & social assistance employers. By assets it is the 186th-largest of 411 plans among New Hampshire employers on file, and the 3,897th of 11,911 in health care & social assistance. In 2024, employees put in $2.65 for every $1.00 the employer contributed.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$18,468,696
Participants with balances297
Active participants307
Employer contributions$353,230
Employee contributions$935,057
Employer contribution per active participant$1,151
Average account balance$62,184
Benefits paid to participants$1,091,722
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$18.5M · 297 accts · $353K emplr
2023$16.3M · 284 accts · $320K emplr
2022$13.9M · 283 accts · $307K emplr
Employer contributions to the Cottage Hospital plan · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$1,151
Median for plans this size$2,416
2024$1,151 per active participant
2023$1,081 per active participant
2022$1,011 per active participant

Cottage Hospital's 2024 employer contribution ran below the $2,416 median for plans its size, in the bottom quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20241
METLIFE LIFE INSURANCE COMPANYindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansHealth Care & Social Assistance · New Hampshire
The Riverwoods Group NH$22.9M · 0.44%
Lamprey Health Care, Inc NH$17.7M · 0.46%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 020223321 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.