Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Cnfa403(b)

CNFA RETIREMENT PLAN · WASHINGTON, DC · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$10,444

Cnfa's 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $25,196,445 across 219 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $10,444 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $10M–$50M size bracket, benchmarked here against 27,838 comparable plans and shown alongside other other services employers. By assets it is the 287th-largest of 618 plans among District of Columbia employers on file, and the 867th of 3,341 in other services. In 2024, the employer put in $1.49 for every $1.00 employees contributed themselves; active participation has grown from 75 to 84 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$25,196,445
Participants with balances219
Active participants84
Employer contributions$877,287
Employee contributions$589,882
Employer contribution per active participant$10,444
Average account balance$115,052
Benefits paid to participants$689,441
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$25.2M · 219 accts · $877K emplr
2023$21.0M · 217 accts · $758K emplr
2022$17.6M · 215 accts · $697K emplr
Employer contributions to the Cnfa plan · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$10,444
Median for plans this size$2,416
2024$10,444 per active participant
2023$8,916 per active participant
2022$9,291 per active participant

Cnfa's 2024 employer contribution ran above the $2,416 median for plans its size, placing it in the top quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20241
TIAA · Recordkeeping · Pension consulting$75

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Recordkeeper by year2
2024TIAA
2023TIAA

Looking for an account from a past job here? How to find an old 401(k).

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022$75 · 0.00%
Similar plansOther Services · District of Columbia
The Wilderness Society DC$25.7M · 0.30%
Freedom House Inc. DC$25.5M · 0.01%
National Public Media, LLC DC$24.9M · 0.06%
Home Builders Institute DC$23.8M · 0.02%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 521447902 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.