Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Cleveland-Cliffs Steel LLC401(k)

CLEVELAND-CLIFFS STEEL LLC HOURLY 401(K) PLAN · CHICAGO, IL · plan year 2024

Reported admin expense ratio · 2024
0.01%

Peer grade: B · admin costs + employer contributions vs same-size plans · how grading works

Cleveland-Cliffs Steel LLC reported $98,033 in plan administrative expenses for 2024: 0.01% of average plan assets, lower than ~75% of peers. Employer contributions averaged $680 per active participant. This ratio covers administrative expenses reported on the plan's Schedule H only; fund-level expense ratios are not included in public structured data — see methodology.

The plan sits in the over $1B size bracket, benchmarked here against 1,229 comparable plans and shown alongside other manufacturing employers. By assets it is the 64th-largest of 3,702 plans among Illinois employers on file, and the 204th of 13,661 in manufacturing. In 2024, employees put in $11.61 for every $1.00 the employer contributed.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$1,666,468,275
Participants with balances13,833
Active participants12,799
Employer contributions$8,706,090
Employee contributions$101,090,042
Employer contribution per active participant$680
Average account balance$120,470
Benefits paid to participants$151,892,574
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$1.7B · 13,833 accts · $8.7M emplr
2023$1.5B · 14,136 accts · $8.5M emplr
2022$1.3B · 14,030 accts · $6.2M emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2024
Investment management$67,711
Audit (IQPA)$29,400
Total administrative$98,033
The Cleveland-Cliffs Steel LLC 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$680
Median for plans this size$5,259
2024$680 per active participant
2023$677 per active participant
2022$472 per active participant

Cleveland-Cliffs Steel LLC's 2024 employer contribution ran below the $5,259 median for plans its size, in the bottom quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

What these fees cost you

Annual cost at the plan's reported 2024 administrative ratio, against the median plan its size; fund expense ratios are extra. Compare any plan.

Service providers · 20243
UBS FINANCIAL SERVICES INC · Investment advisory (plan)$64,800
GRANT THORNTON LLP · Accounting / audit$29,400
FIDELITY INV INST OP CO, LLC · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024$98,033 · 0.01%
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
All plans at this employer2
CLEVELAND-CLIFFS STEEL LLC SAVINGS AND INVESTMENT PLAN401(k)
CLEVELAND-CLIFFS STEEL LLC HOURLY 401(K) PLAN401(k)
Same employer
Similar plansManufacturing · Illinois
Kellanova IL$1.8B
Conagra Brands, Inc. IL$1.7B · 0.06%
Marmon Holdings, Inc IL$1.7B · 0.10%
Molex, LLC IL$1.3B · 0.03%
Usg Corporation IL$1.0B · 0.06%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 710871875 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.