Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Christian Appalachian Project, Inc.401(k)

CHRISTIAN APPALACHIAN PROJECT, INC. EMPLOYEE SAVINGS PLAN · PAINTSVILLE, KY · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$3,161

Christian Appalachian Project, Inc.'s 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $16,135,304 across 201 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $3,161 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $10M–$50M size bracket, benchmarked here against 27,838 comparable plans and shown alongside other health care & social assistance employers. By assets it is the 346th-largest of 871 plans among Kentucky employers on file, and the 4,282nd of 11,911 in health care & social assistance. In 2024, employees put in $1.43 for every $1.00 the employer contributed.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$16,135,304
Participants with balances201
Active participants166
Employer contributions$524,689
Employee contributions$752,745
Employer contribution per active participant$3,161
Average account balance$80,275
Benefits paid to participants$1,160,281
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$16.1M · 201 accts · $525K emplr
2023$14.4M · 191 accts · $474K emplr
2022$11.7M · 149 accts · $405K emplr
The Christian Appalachian Project, Inc. 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$3,161
Median for plans this size$2,416
2024$3,161 per active participant
2023$2,928 per active participant
2022$2,661 per active participant

Christian Appalachian Project, Inc.'s 2024 employer contribution ran above the $2,416 median for plans its size. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20241
FIDELITY WORKPLACE SERVICES LLC · Plan administrator · Trustee (discretionary)indirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022$27 · 0.00%
Same employer
Similar plansHealth Care & Social Assistance · Kentucky
Big Sandy Health Care, Inc KY$17.5M · 0.10%
One Pediatrics, PLLC KY$15.5M · 0.25%
Russell County Hospital KY$15.0M · 0.70%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 610661137 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.