Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Chicago Bears Football Club, Inc.401(k)

THE NATIONAL FOOTBALL LEAGUE CAPITAL ACCUMULATION PLAN · LAKE FOREST, IL · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$1,991

Chicago Bears Football Club, Inc.'s 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $50,874,019 across 324 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $1,991 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $10M–$50M size bracket, benchmarked here against 27,838 comparable plans and shown alongside other arts, entertainment & recreation employers. By assets it is the 901st-largest of 3,702 plans among Illinois employers on file, and the 201st of 1,311 in arts, entertainment & recreation. In 2024, employees put in $4.30 for every $1.00 the employer contributed; active participation has grown from 254 to 290 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$50,874,019
Participants with balances324
Active participants290
Employer contributions$577,515
Employee contributions$2,486,180
Employer contribution per active participant$1,991
Average account balance$157,019
Benefits paid to participants$5,986,550
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$50.9M · 324 accts · $578K emplr
2023$46.6M · 310 accts · $515K emplr
2022$39.4M · 273 accts · $466K emplr
The Chicago Bears Football Club, Inc. 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$1,991
Median for plans this size$2,416
2024$1,991 per active participant
2023$1,879 per active participant
2022$1,836 per active participant

Chicago Bears Football Club, Inc.'s 2024 employer contribution ran below the $2,416 median for plans its size. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20246
SNYDER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT · Investment management$20,321
JACKSON SQUARE PARTNERS · Investment management$11,215
ARIEL INVESTMENTS, LLC · Investment management$11,066
CAMBRIDGE ASSOCIATES · Investment advisory (plan) · Named fiduciary$8,848
PNC BANK · Trustee (directed)$6,995
PIMCO · Investment management$6,012

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansArts, Entertainment & Recreation · Illinois
John G. Shedd Aquarium IL$57.3M · 0.09%
Lincoln Park Zoo IL$40.1M · 0.33%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 360896640 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.