Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Chamberlain, Hrdlicka, White, Williams & Aughtry, P.C.401(k)

CHAMBERLAIN, HRDLICKA, WHITE, WILLIAMS & AUGHTRY PROFIT SHARING AND 401(K)PLAN · HOUSTON, TX · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$6,336

Chamberlain, Hrdlicka, White, Williams & Aughtry, P.C.'s 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $126,074,867 across 358 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $6,336 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $50M–$250M size bracket, benchmarked here against 10,352 comparable plans and shown alongside other professional & technical services employers. By assets it is the 528th-largest of 5,688 plans among Texas employers on file, and the 1,224th of 11,654 in professional & technical services. In 2024, employees put in $1.49 for every $1.00 the employer contributed.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$126,074,867
Participants with balances358
Active participants347
Employer contributions$2,198,706
Employee contributions$3,283,638
Employer contribution per active participant$6,336
Average account balance$352,164
Benefits paid to participants$7,883,979
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history2
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$126.1M · 358 accts · $2.2M emplr
2023$109.6M · 348 accts · $2.4M emplr
The Chamberlain, Hrdlicka, White, Williams & Aughtry, P.C. 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$6,336
Median for plans this size$3,635
2024$6,336 per active participant
2023$6,484 per active participant

Chamberlain, Hrdlicka, White, Williams & Aughtry, P.C.'s 2024 employer contribution ran above the $3,635 median for plans its size. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20245
CORIENT PRIVATE WEALTH LLC · Investment advisory (participants)$35,314
FISHER INVESTMENTS · Investment advisory (participants)$22,929
WISEOWL CAPITAL LLC · Investment advisory (participants)$12,524
DIVERSIFIED TRUST COMPANY INC · Investment advisory (participants)$11,213
CHARLES SCHWAB & CO., INC. · Securities brokerage$1,358

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history2
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansProfessional & Technical Services · Texas
Barrios Technology TX$135.3M · 0.17%
Whitley Penn, LLP TX$134.8M · 0.03%
Maverick Capital, LTD. TX$124.6M · 0.06%
Argano, LLC TX$123.5M · 0.19%
Wood Mackenzie, Inc. TX$122.9M · 0.14%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 823774540 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.