Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Centro Comprensivo de Cancer Universidad de Puerto RicoProfit-sharing plan

PLAN DE BENEFICIOS Y CAPITALIZACION DEL CENTRO COMPRENSIVO DE CANCER · SAN JUAN, PR · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$780

Centro Comprensivo de Cancer Universidad de Puerto Rico's 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $5,224,156 across 477 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $780 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $1M–$10M size bracket, benchmarked here against 18,840 comparable plans and shown alongside other health care & social assistance employers. By assets it is among the smaller plans on file in PR (177th of 323), and 7,782nd of 11,911 in health care & social assistance. In 2024, employees put in $2.31 for every $1.00 the employer contributed; active participation has grown from 285 to 495 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$5,224,156
Participants with balances477
Active participants495
Employer contributions$386,071
Employee contributions$890,703
Employer contribution per active participant$780
Average account balance$10,952
Benefits paid to participants$498,058
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$5.2M · 477 accts · $386K emplr
2023$3.9M · 268 accts · $282K emplr
2022$2.7M · 268 accts · $230K emplr
Employer contributions to the Centro Comprensivo de Cancer Universidad de Puerto Rico plan · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$780
Median for plans this size$1,313
2024$780 per active participant
2023$784 per active participant
2022$807 per active participant

Centro Comprensivo de Cancer Universidad de Puerto Rico's 2024 employer contribution ran below the $1,313 median for plans its size. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20241
BPPR - POPULAR FIDUCIARY SERVICES · Trustee$2,125

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansHealth Care & Social Assistance · PR
Neomed Center Inc PR$5.6M · 1.30%
Gvs Puerto Rico, LLC PR$5.2M · 0.32%
Home Orthopedics Corp PR$4.5M · 0.02%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 660654313 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.