Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Center for Biologiocal Diversity In403(b)

CENTER FOR BIOLOGICAL DIVERSITY 403(B) DC PLAN · TUCSON, AZ · plan year 2024

Reported admin expense ratio · 2024
0.05%

Peer grade: A · admin costs + employer contributions vs same-size plans · how grading works

Center for Biologiocal Diversity In reported $13,536 in plan administrative expenses for 2024: 0.05% of average plan assets, lower than ~75% of peers. Employer contributions averaged $7,386 per active participant. This ratio covers administrative expenses reported on the plan's Schedule H only; fund-level expense ratios are not included in public structured data — see methodology.

The plan sits in the $10M–$50M size bracket, benchmarked here against 27,838 comparable plans and shown alongside other other services employers. By assets it is the 259th-largest of 1,285 plans among Arizona employers on file, and the 640th of 3,341 in other services. In 2024, employees put in $1.26 for every $1.00 the employer contributed; active participation has grown from 179 to 197 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$33,775,352
Participants with balances300
Active participants197
Employer contributions$1,454,971
Employee contributions$1,835,830
Employer contribution per active participant$7,386
Average account balance$112,585
Benefits paid to participants$467,517
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
AuditorLUDWIG KLEWER & RUDNER PLLC
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$33.8M · 300 accts · $1.5M emplr
2023$25.7M · 281 accts · $1.3M emplr
2022$19.4M · 266 accts · $1.2M emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2024
Recordkeeping & contract admin$13,536
Total administrative$13,536
Employer contributions to the Center for Biologiocal Diversity In plan · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$7,386
Median for plans this size$2,416
2024$7,386 per active participant
2023$7,066 per active participant
2022$6,588 per active participant

Center for Biologiocal Diversity In's 2024 employer contribution ran above the $2,416 median for plans its size, placing it in the top quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

What these fees cost you

Annual cost at the plan's reported 2024 administrative ratio, against the median plan its size; fund expense ratios are extra. Compare any plan.

Service providers · 20241
NATIONWIDE · Recordkeeping · Custodialindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024$13,536 · 0.05%
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansOther Services · Arizona
Flexprint, LLC AZ$113.5M · 0.20%
Edgio, Inc. AZ$67.0M · 0.19%
Gb Auto Service, Inc. AZ$54.8M · 0.51%
J. D. Steel Co., Inc. AZ$44.0M · 0.16%
Alliance Defending Freedom AZ$31.1M · 0.17%
Next Phase Enterprises, LLC AZ$27.5M · 0.21%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 273943866 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.