Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Carson Medical Group401(k)

CARSON MEDICAL GROUP 401(K) RETIREMENT PLAN · CARSON CITY, NV · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$8,463

Carson Medical Group's 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $36,910,828 across 184 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $8,463 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $10M–$50M size bracket, benchmarked here against 27,838 comparable plans and shown alongside other health care & social assistance employers. By assets it is the 76th-largest of 437 plans among Nevada employers on file, and the 2,381st of 11,911 in health care & social assistance. In 2024, the employer put in $1.24 for every $1.00 employees contributed themselves; active participation has grown from 115 to 193 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$36,910,828
Participants with balances184
Active participants193
Employer contributions$1,633,406
Employee contributions$1,321,897
Employer contribution per active participant$8,463
Average account balance$200,602
Benefits paid to participants$3,060,439
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
AuditorDSR CPA AND CONSULTANTS
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$36.9M · 184 accts · $1.6M emplr
2023$32.9M · 152 accts · $1.4M emplr
2022$31.6M · 130 accts · $800K emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2024
Investment management$2,766
Audit (IQPA)$8,000
Total administrative-$7,937
The Carson Medical Group 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$8,463
Median for plans this size$2,416
2024$8,463 per active participant
2023$10,227 per active participant
2022$6,957 per active participant

Carson Medical Group's 2024 employer contribution ran above the $2,416 median for plans its size, placing it in the top quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20242
DSR CPA AND CONSULTANTS · Accounting / audit$8,000
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022$3,547 · 0.01%
Same employer
Similar plansHealth Care & Social Assistance · Nevada
Sdmi Limited Partnership NV$50.0M · 0.14%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 880133501 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.