Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Carnegie Corporation of New YorkMoney purchase plan

CARNEGIE CORPORATION OF NEW YORK DEFINED CONTRIBUTION RETIREMENT PLAN · NEW YORK, NY · plan year 2024

Reported admin expense ratio · 2024
0.02%

Peer grade: A · admin costs + employer contributions vs same-size plans · how grading works

Carnegie Corporation of New York reported $19,257 in plan administrative expenses for 2024: 0.02% of average plan assets, lower than ~75% of peers. Employer contributions averaged $27,561 per active participant. This ratio covers administrative expenses reported on the plan's Schedule H only; fund-level expense ratios are not included in public structured data — see methodology.

The plan sits in the $50M–$250M size bracket, benchmarked here against 10,352 comparable plans and shown alongside other other services employers. By assets it is the 828th-largest of 5,648 plans among New York employers on file, and the 213th of 3,341 in other services. active participation has shrunk from 92 to 82 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$95,492,210
Participants with balances363
Active participants82
Employer contributions$2,260,012
Employee contributions—
Employer contribution per active participant$27,561
Average account balance$263,064
Benefits paid to participants$2,502,476
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
AuditorRSM US LLP
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$95.5M · 363 accts · $2.3M emplr
2023$85.6M · 369 accts · $2.3M emplr
2022$78.5M · 358 accts · $2.1M emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2024
Recordkeeping & contract admin$19,257
Total administrative$19,257
Employer contributions to the Carnegie Corporation of New York plan · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$27,561
Median for plans this size$3,635
2024$27,561 per active participant
2023$27,568 per active participant
2022$22,776 per active participant

Carnegie Corporation of New York's 2024 employer contribution ran above the $3,635 median for plans its size, placing it in the top quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

What these fees cost you

Annual cost at the plan's reported 2024 administrative ratio, against the median plan its size; fund expense ratios are extra. Compare any plan.

Service providers · 20241
TIAA · Recordkeeping$19,257

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024$19,257 · 0.02%
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
All plans at this employer2
CARNEGIE CORPORATION OF NEW YORK DEFINED CONTRIBUTION RETIREMENT PLANMoney purchase plan
CARNEGIE CORPORATION OF NEW YORK TAX-DEFERRED ANNUITY PLAN403(b)
Same employer
Similar plansOther Services · New York
Human Rights Watch, Inc. NY$110.8M · 0.06%
Betterment Holdings, Inc NY$89.3M · 0.01%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 131628151 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.