Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

California University of Science and Medicine401(k)

CALIFORNIA UNIVERSITY OF SCIENCE AND MEDICINE 401(K) PLAN · COLTON, CA · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$3,001

California University of Science and Medicine's 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $5,908,234 across 158 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $3,001 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $1M–$10M size bracket, benchmarked here against 18,840 comparable plans and shown alongside other educational services employers. By assets it is among the smaller plans on file in California (6,708th of 9,483), and 2,436th of 3,091 in educational services. In 2024, employees put in $2.09 for every $1.00 the employer contributed; active participation has grown from 110 to 147 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$5,908,234
Participants with balances158
Active participants147
Employer contributions$441,196
Employee contributions$923,010
Employer contribution per active participant$3,001
Average account balance$37,394
Benefits paid to participants$855,663
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$5.9M · 158 accts · $441K emplr
2023$4.7M · 154 accts · $380K emplr
2022$3.2M · 145 accts · $381K emplr
The California University of Science and Medicine 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$3,001
Median for plans this size$1,313
2024$3,001 per active participant
2023$2,950 per active participant
2022$3,464 per active participant

California University of Science and Medicine's 2024 employer contribution ran above the $1,313 median for plans its size, placing it in the top quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20241

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022$25 · 0.00%
Similar plansEducational Services · California
Sliderule Labs Inc. CA$6.1M · 0.15%
After-School All-Stars CA$6.0M · 0.67%
Colorofchange.Org CA$5.9M · 0.94%
Aztec Shops, LTD. CA$5.5M · 1.18%
REMIND101, Inc. CA$5.5M · 0.25%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 464141445 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.