Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Cadwell Industries Inc.401(k)

CADWELL INDUSTRIES, INC. 401(K) PROFIT SHARING PLAN · KENNEWICK, WA · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$1,798

Cadwell Industries Inc.'s 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $41,910,112 across 241 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $1,798 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $10M–$50M size bracket, benchmarked here against 27,838 comparable plans and shown alongside other manufacturing employers. By assets it is the 411th-largest of 1,714 plans among Washington employers on file, and the 3,568th of 13,661 in manufacturing. In 2024, employees put in $4.19 for every $1.00 the employer contributed.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$41,910,112
Participants with balances241
Active participants341
Employer contributions$613,176
Employee contributions$2,571,957
Employer contribution per active participant$1,798
Average account balance$173,901
Benefits paid to participants$3,708,859
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
AuditorNORTHWEST CPA GROUP LLC
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$41.9M · 241 accts · $613K emplr
2023$37.5M · 209 accts · $483K emplr
2022$34.4M · 193 accts · $476K emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2024
Investment management$2,554
Total administrative-$36,789
The Cadwell Industries Inc. 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$1,798
Median for plans this size$2,416
2024$1,798 per active participant
2023$2,228 per active participant
2022$1,319 per active participant

Cadwell Industries Inc.'s 2024 employer contribution ran below the $2,416 median for plans its size. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20241
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansManufacturing · Washington
Westward Seafoods, Inc. WA$46.4M · 0.28%
Direct Connect Group, LLC WA$43.7M · 0.31%
Romac Industries, Inc. WA$43.5M · 0.10%
Meteorcomm LLC WA$39.6M · 0.04%
Hardel Mutual Plywood Corp. WA$39.1M · 0.01%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 911089859 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.