Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Burgess & Niple Inc.401(k)

BURGESS & NIPLE PROFIT SHARING PLAN AND TRUST · COLUMBUS, OH · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$3,094

Burgess & Niple Inc.'s 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $131,959,525 across 662 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $3,094 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $50M–$250M size bracket, benchmarked here against 10,352 comparable plans and shown alongside other professional & technical services employers. By assets it is the 305th-largest of 3,295 plans among Ohio employers on file, and the 1,178th of 11,654 in professional & technical services. In 2024, employees put in $3.20 for every $1.00 the employer contributed; active participation has grown from 446 to 585 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$131,959,525
Participants with balances662
Active participants585
Employer contributions$1,809,896
Employee contributions$5,787,671
Employer contribution per active participant$3,094
Average account balance$199,335
Benefits paid to participants$13,298,998
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$132.0M · 662 accts · $1.8M emplr
2023$121.4M · 607 accts · $1.5M emplr
2022$104.3M · 565 accts · $1.4M emplr
The Burgess & Niple Inc. 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$3,094
Median for plans this size$3,635
2024$3,094 per active participant
2023$2,882 per active participant
2022$3,030 per active participant

Burgess & Niple Inc.'s 2024 employer contribution ran below the $3,635 median for plans its size. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20241
GBQ PARTNERS · Accounting / auditindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansProfessional & Technical Services · Ohio
McDonald Hopkins LLC OH$139.7M · 0.13%
Roetzel & Andress, L.P.A. OH$138.9M · 0.09%
The Rovisys Company OH$136.3M · 0.10%
Burke, Inc. OH$129.0M
Tucker Ellis LLP OH$128.8M · 0.16%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 310885550 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.