Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Brescia University, Inc403(b)

BRESCIA UNIVERSITY, INC. RETIREMENT PLAN · OWENSBORO, KY · plan year 2023

Employer contribution per participant · 2023
$1,498

Brescia University, Inc's 2023 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $16,790,418 across 297 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $1,498 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $10M–$50M size bracket, benchmarked here against 26,779 comparable plans and shown alongside other educational services employers. By assets it is the 339th-largest of 871 plans among Kentucky employers on file, and 1,732nd of 3,091 in educational services. In 2023, employees put in $1.31 for every $1.00 the employer contributed.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$16,790,418
Participants with balances297
Active participants158
Employer contributions$236,641
Employee contributions$309,885
Employer contribution per active participant$1,498
Average account balance$56,533
Benefits paid to participants$620,618
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
AuditorEBELHAR WHITEHEAD, PLLC
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$0 · $222K emplr
2023$16.8M · 297 accts · $237K emplr
2022$14.8M · 306 accts · $239K emplr
Employer contributions to the Brescia University, Inc plan · 2023
Employer contribution per active participant$1,498
Median for plans this size$2,440
2023$1,498 per active participant
2022$1,614 per active participant

Brescia University, Inc's 2023 employer contribution ran below the $2,440 median for plans its size. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20231
TIAA · Custodial (securities) · Recordkeeping$14,517

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Recordkeeper by year2
2024TIAA
2023TIAA

Looking for an account from a past job here? How to find an old 401(k).

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022$15,736 · 0.10%
Same employer
Similar plansEducational Services · Kentucky
Sacred Heart Schools, Inc. KY$24.3M · 0.45%
Union College Kentucky KY$18.5M · 0.17%
Midway University, Inc. KY$16.9M · 0.22%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 610660795 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.