Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Brady's Welding & Machine Shop, Inc.401(k)

BRADY'S WELDING & MACHINE SHOP 401(K) PLAN · HEALDTON, OK · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$1,860

Brady's Welding & Machine Shop, Inc.'s 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $13,806,631 across 216 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $1,860 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $10M–$50M size bracket, benchmarked here against 27,838 comparable plans and shown alongside other manufacturing employers. By assets it is the 333rd-largest of 724 plans among Oklahoma employers on file, and 7,453rd of 13,661 in manufacturing. In 2024, employees put in $1.63 for every $1.00 the employer contributed.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$13,806,631
Participants with balances216
Active participants429
Employer contributions$797,813
Employee contributions$1,298,672
Employer contribution per active participant$1,860
Average account balance$63,920
Benefits paid to participants$1,068,550
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
AuditorROSE ROCK CPA
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$13.8M · 216 accts · $798K emplr
2023$11.4M · 227 accts · $830K emplr
2022$8.8M · 242 accts · $858K emplr
The Brady's Welding & Machine Shop, Inc. 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$1,860
Median for plans this size$2,416
2024$1,860 per active participant
2023$4,588 per active participant
2022$2,183 per active participant

Brady's Welding & Machine Shop, Inc.'s 2024 employer contribution ran below the $2,416 median for plans its size. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20242
TRISTAR PENSION LTD · Contract administrator$25,555
CAPITAL GROUP RETIREMENT PLAN SERVI$1,225

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansManufacturing · Oklahoma
Evans Enterprises, Inc. OK$14.9M · 0.04%
Elmer Smith Oil Company OK$14.3M · 0.52%
Roxtec, Inc. OK$14.3M · 0.06%
Reel Power International OK$12.6M · 0.28%
Modular Services Company OK$12.5M · 0.33%
Southwest Electric Co. OK$11.4M · 0.70%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 731141766 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.