Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Boys & Girls Clubs of Boston, Inc.403(b)

BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF BOSTON, INC. 403(B) PLAN · BOSTON, MA · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$1,895

Boys & Girls Clubs of Boston, Inc.'s 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $19,727,472 across 422 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $1,895 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $10M–$50M size bracket, benchmarked here against 27,838 comparable plans and shown alongside other health care & social assistance employers. By assets it is the 1,324th-largest of 2,726 plans among Massachusetts employers on file, and the 3,730th of 11,911 in health care & social assistance. In 2024, employees put in $1.56 for every $1.00 the employer contributed; active participation has grown from 307 to 380 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$19,727,472
Participants with balances422
Active participants380
Employer contributions$719,917
Employee contributions$1,120,655
Employer contribution per active participant$1,895
Average account balance$46,748
Benefits paid to participants$1,037,666
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
AuditorRSM US LLP
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$19.7M · 422 accts · $720K emplr
2023$16.4M · 366 accts · $636K emplr
2022$13.7M · 344 accts · $650K emplr
Employer contributions to the Boys & Girls Clubs of Boston, Inc. plan · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$1,895
Median for plans this size$2,416
2024$1,895 per active participant
2023$1,963 per active participant
2022$2,118 per active participant

Boys & Girls Clubs of Boston, Inc.'s 2024 employer contribution ran below the $2,416 median for plans its size. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20241
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansHealth Care & Social Assistance · Massachusetts
Epoch Senior Living, LLC MA$19.2M · 0.53%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 042103922 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.