Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Blackhawk Network Holdings, Inc.401(k)

BLACKHAWK NETWORK 401(K) PLAN · PLEASANTON, CA · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$2,784

Blackhawk Network Holdings, Inc.'s 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $212,875,824 across 2,778 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $2,784 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $50M–$250M size bracket, benchmarked here against 10,352 comparable plans and shown alongside other wholesale trade employers. By assets it is the 547th-largest of 9,483 plans among California employers on file, and the 232nd of 4,246 in wholesale trade. In 2024, employees put in $3.28 for every $1.00 the employer contributed.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$212,875,824
Participants with balances2,778
Active participants1,736
Employer contributions$4,833,305
Employee contributions$15,841,948
Employer contribution per active participant$2,784
Average account balance$76,629
Benefits paid to participants$15,070,784
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
AuditorBAKER TILLEY US, LLP
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$212.9M · 2,778 accts · $4.8M emplr
2023$172.3M · 2,577 accts · $4.2M emplr
2022$140.5M · 2,611 accts · $3.9M emplr
The Blackhawk Network Holdings, Inc. 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$2,784
Median for plans this size$3,635
2024$2,784 per active participant
2023$2,856 per active participant
2022$2,440 per active participant

Blackhawk Network Holdings, Inc.'s 2024 employer contribution ran below the $3,635 median for plans its size. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20241
JPMORGAN INVEST HOLDINGS LLCindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Similar plansWholesale Trade · California
Monster Beverage Corporation CA$260.2M · 0.13%
Pace Supply Corporation CA$249.2M · 0.00%
Skechers USA, Inc. CA$237.0M · 0.01%
Quinn Group, Inc. CA$235.7M · 0.30%
Jfc International Inc. CA$174.8M · 0.00%
Trace 3, LLC CA$173.3M · 0.22%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 432099257 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.