Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Batson-Cook Company401(k)

BATSON-COOK COMPANY 401(K) & PROFIT SHARING PLAN · WEST POINT, GA · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$2,000

Batson-Cook Company's 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $57,457,982 across 661 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $2,000 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $50M–$250M size bracket, benchmarked here against 10,352 comparable plans and shown alongside other construction employers. By assets it is the 413th-largest of 2,160 plans among Georgia employers on file, and the 948th of 5,337 in construction. In 2024, employees put in $3.02 for every $1.00 the employer contributed.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$57,457,982
Participants with balances661
Active participants549
Employer contributions$1,098,162
Employee contributions$3,317,359
Employer contribution per active participant$2,000
Average account balance$86,926
Benefits paid to participants$5,238,024
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$57.5M · 661 accts · $1.1M emplr
2023$49.0M · 667 accts · $992K emplr
2022$43.0M · 661 accts · $1.1M emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2024
Investment management$3,768
Total administrative-$10,473
The Batson-Cook Company 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$2,000
Median for plans this size$3,635
2024$2,000 per active participant
2023$2,067 per active participant
2022$1,989 per active participant

Batson-Cook Company's 2024 employer contribution ran below the $3,635 median for plans its size, in the bottom quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20242
MERRILL LYNCH · Consulting$10,500

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansConstruction · Georgia
Ibew Local 508 Pension Fund GA$83.2M · 0.36%
Balfour Beatty LLC GA$82.3M · 0.19%
Burton + Burton GA$54.6M · 0.19%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 580156270 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.