Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Bangor Savings Bank401(k)

BANGOR SAVINGS BANK 401(K) PLAN & TRUST AGREEMENT · BANGOR, ME · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$5,205

Bangor Savings Bank's 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $166,852,808 across 1,601 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $5,205 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $50M–$250M size bracket, benchmarked here against 10,352 comparable plans and shown alongside other finance & insurance employers. By assets it is the 22nd-largest of 354 plans among Maine employers on file, and the 679th of 4,798 in finance & insurance. In 2024, employees put in $1.23 for every $1.00 the employer contributed.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$166,852,808
Participants with balances1,601
Active participants1,149
Employer contributions$5,980,236
Employee contributions$7,370,870
Employer contribution per active participant$5,205
Average account balance$104,218
Benefits paid to participants$18,997,189
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$166.9M · 1,601 accts · $6.0M emplr
2023$151.2M · 1,534 accts · $5.3M emplr
2022$125.8M · 1,486 accts · $5.6M emplr
The Bangor Savings Bank 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$5,205
Median for plans this size$3,635
2024$5,205 per active participant
2023$5,048 per active participant
2022$5,347 per active participant

Bangor Savings Bank's 2024 employer contribution ran above the $3,635 median for plans its size. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20241
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Similar plansFinance & Insurance · Maine
Unum Group ME$2.5B · 0.07%
Cenlar Capital Corporation NJ$167.8M · 0.03%
Tower Research Capital, LLC NY$167.4M · 0.01%
Fallon Community Health Plan MA$167.2M · 0.13%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 010024610 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.