Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Avi-Spl LLC401(k)

AVI-SPL 401(K) PLAN · TAMPA, FL · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$908

Avi-Spl LLC's 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $249,389,224 across 3,994 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $908 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $50M–$250M size bracket, benchmarked here against 10,352 comparable plans and shown alongside other construction employers. By assets it is the 151st-largest of 3,644 plans among Florida employers on file, and the 267th of 5,337 in construction. In 2024, employees put in $7.77 for every $1.00 the employer contributed; active participation has grown from 2,865 to 3,293 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$249,389,224
Participants with balances3,994
Active participants3,293
Employer contributions$2,990,622
Employee contributions$23,242,453
Employer contribution per active participant$908
Average account balance$62,441
Benefits paid to participants$23,454,158
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$249.4M · 3,994 accts · $3.0M emplr
2023$213.3M · 3,951 accts · $2.1M emplr
2022$167.1M · 3,641 accts · $1.6M emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2024
Investment management$70,000
Total administrative-$18,901
The Avi-Spl LLC 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$908
Median for plans this size$3,635
2024$908 per active participant
2023$655 per active participant
2022$574 per active participant

Avi-Spl LLC's 2024 employer contribution ran below the $3,635 median for plans its size, in the bottom quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20242
HARBOR INVESTMENT ADVISORY LLC · Investment advisory (plan)$70,000
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansConstruction · Florida
Lennar Corporation FL$1.6B · 0.09%
Mastec, Inc. FL$917.6M · 0.13%
Topbuild Corp. FL$694.7M · 0.17%
The Haskell Company FL$247.5M · 0.15%
Holiday Builders, Inc. FL$205.4M · 0.00%
Moss & Associates, LLC FL$191.2M · 0.15%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 591958935 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.