Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Arista Networks Inc.401(k)

ARISTA NETWORKS INC. 401(K) PLAN · SANTA CLARA, CA · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$4,105

Arista Networks Inc.'s 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $463,470,141 across 2,649 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $4,105 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $250M–$1B size bracket, benchmarked here against 2,883 comparable plans and shown alongside other manufacturing employers. By assets it is the 282nd-largest of 9,483 plans among California employers on file, and the 604th of 13,661 in manufacturing. In 2024, employees put in $4.88 for every $1.00 the employer contributed; active participation has grown from 1,971 to 2,212 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$463,470,141
Participants with balances2,649
Active participants2,212
Employer contributions$9,079,606
Employee contributions$44,352,297
Employer contribution per active participant$4,105
Average account balance$174,960
Benefits paid to participants$19,021,415
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
AuditorJOHANSON &YAU ACCOUNTANCY CORP
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$463.5M · 2,649 accts · $9.1M emplr
2023$349.9M · 2,426 accts · $8.0M emplr
2022$245.3M · 2,297 accts · $8.0M emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2024
Investment management$69,650
Audit (IQPA)$24,889
Total administrative-$8,368
The Arista Networks Inc. 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$4,105
Median for plans this size$4,294
2024$4,105 per active participant
2023$3,947 per active participant
2022$4,036 per active participant

Arista Networks Inc.'s 2024 employer contribution ran below the $4,294 median for plans its size. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20243
STRATEGIC ADVISORS, INC. · Investment advisory (plan)$69,650
JOHNSON & YAU ACCOUNTANCY CORP · Accounting / audit · Consulting$24,889
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022$65,333 · 0.03%
Same employer
Similar plansManufacturing · California
The Cooper Companies, Inc. CA$557.5M · 0.06%
Solar Turbines Incorporated CA$548.8M · 0.08%
Crowdstrike, Inc. CA$481.2M · 0.03%
Advantest America, Inc. CA$450.2M · 0.01%
Dexcom Inc CA$448.9M

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 201751121 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.