Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Arbella Mutual Insurance Company401(k)

ARBELLA 401(K) SAVINGS PLAN · QUINCY, MA · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$4,351

Arbella Mutual Insurance Company's 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $331,794,336 across 1,551 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $4,351 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $250M–$1B size bracket, benchmarked here against 2,883 comparable plans and shown alongside other finance & insurance employers. By assets it is the 168th-largest of 2,726 plans among Massachusetts employers on file, and the 415th of 4,798 in finance & insurance. In 2024, employees put in $1.88 for every $1.00 the employer contributed.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$331,794,336
Participants with balances1,551
Active participants1,072
Employer contributions$4,663,938
Employee contributions$8,745,303
Employer contribution per active participant$4,351
Average account balance$213,923
Benefits paid to participants$15,670,158
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
AuditorMITCHELL TITUS LLP
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$331.8M · 1,551 accts · $4.7M emplr
2023$291.7M · 1,488 accts · $4.3M emplr
2022$253.7M · 1,465 accts · $7.2M emplr
The Arbella Mutual Insurance Company 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$4,351
Median for plans this size$4,294
2024$4,351 per active participant
2023$4,105 per active participant
2022$7,014 per active participant

Arbella Mutual Insurance Company's 2024 employer contribution ran above the $4,294 median for plans its size. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20241
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansFinance & Insurance · Massachusetts
Bain Capital, LP MA$389.8M · 0.03%
Eastern Bank MA$381.4M · 0.10%
Cambridge Associates, LLC MA$366.4M · 0.05%
Mercer Investments, LLC MA$319.9M · 0.66%
Rockland Trust Company MA$300.0M · 0.06%
The Colony Group, LLC MA$269.5M · 0.01%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 043022050 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.