Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

American Health Information Management Association401(k)

AMERICAN HEALTH INFORMATION MANAGEMENT ASSOCIATION 401(K) PLAN · CHICAGO, IL · plan year 2023

Employer contribution per participant · 2023
$3,077

American Health Information Management Association's 2023 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $21,802,051 across 309 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $3,077 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $10M–$50M size bracket, benchmarked here against 26,779 comparable plans and shown alongside other other services employers. By assets it is the 1,624th-largest of 3,702 plans among Illinois employers on file, and the 990th of 3,341 in other services. In 2023, employees put in $1.94 for every $1.00 the employer contributed; active participation has grown from 123 to 227 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$21,802,051
Participants with balances309
Active participants227
Employer contributions$698,473
Employee contributions$1,353,595
Employer contribution per active participant$3,077
Average account balance$70,557
Benefits paid to participants$4,365,214
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$20.8M · 281 accts · $893K emplr
2023$21.8M · 309 accts · $698K emplr
2022$17.6M · 220 accts · $552K emplr
The American Health Information Management Association 401(k) match · 2023
Employer contribution per active participant$3,077
Median for plans this size$2,440
2024$4,675 per active participant
2023$3,077 per active participant
2022$4,485 per active participant

American Health Information Management Association's 2023 employer contribution ran above the $2,440 median for plans its size. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20231
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansOther Services · Illinois
Harting, Inc. IL$22.3M · 0.40%
Million Dollar Round Table IL$22.2M · 0.36%
Tawani Enterprises, Inc. IL$20.7M · 0.49%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 362181841 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.