Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

American Diabetes Association403(b)

AMERICAN DIABETES ASSOCIATION 403(B) RETIREMENT PLAN · ARLINGTON, VA · plan year 2024

Reported admin expense ratio · 2024
0.04%

Peer grade: B+ · admin costs + employer contributions vs same-size plans · how grading works

American Diabetes Association reported $17,624 in plan administrative expenses for 2024: 0.04% of average plan assets, lower than ~75% of peers. Employer contributions averaged $2,022 per active participant. This ratio covers administrative expenses reported on the plan's Schedule H only; fund-level expense ratios are not included in public structured data — see methodology.

The plan sits in the $10M–$50M size bracket, benchmarked here against 27,838 comparable plans and shown alongside other other services employers. By assets it is the 555th-largest of 2,266 plans among Virginia employers on file, and the 512th of 3,341 in other services. In 2024, employees put in $2.88 for every $1.00 the employer contributed; active participation has grown from 295 to 433 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$42,470,276
Participants with balances693
Active participants433
Employer contributions$875,451
Employee contributions$2,523,791
Employer contribution per active participant$2,022
Average account balance$61,285
Benefits paid to participants$5,245,469
Plan auditDisclaimer of opinion
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$42.5M · 693 accts · $875K emplr
2023$37.6M · 674 accts · $703K emplr
2022$32.0M · 650 accts · $601K emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2024
Investment management$7,516
Audit (IQPA)$19,805
Total administrative$17,624
Employer contributions to the American Diabetes Association plan · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$2,022
Median for plans this size$2,416
2024$2,022 per active participant
2023$1,996 per active participant
2022$2,037 per active participant

American Diabetes Association's 2024 employer contribution ran below the $2,416 median for plans its size. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

What these fees cost you

Annual cost at the plan's reported 2024 administrative ratio, against the median plan its size; fund expense ratios are extra. Compare any plan.

Service providers · 20244
BDO USA, P.C. · Accounting / audit$19,805
STRATEGIC ADVISORS, INC. · Investment advisory (plan)$7,516
SMITH & DOWNEY PA · Legal$5,732
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024$17,624 · 0.04%
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
All plans at this employer2
AMERICAN DIABETES ASSOCIATION DEFINED CONTRIBUTION PLANProfit-sharing plan
AMERICAN DIABETES ASSOCIATION 403(B) RETIREMENT PLAN403(b)
Same employer
Similar plansOther Services · Virginia
Armed Forces Benefit Assoc. VA$49.1M · 0.02%
United Way Worldwide VA$45.0M · 0.15%
Trout Unlimited, Inc. VA$41.4M · 0.24%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 131623888 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.