Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Alps Alpine401(k)

ALPS ALPINE NORTH AMERICA, INC. 401(K) PLAN · SANTA CLARA, CA · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$4,743

Alps Alpine's 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $136,214,168 across 703 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $4,743 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $50M–$250M size bracket, benchmarked here against 10,352 comparable plans and shown alongside other manufacturing employers. By assets it is the 772nd-largest of 9,483 plans among California employers on file, and the 1,522nd of 13,661 in manufacturing. In 2024, employees put in $1.93 for every $1.00 the employer contributed; active participation has shrunk from 561 to 483 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$136,214,168
Participants with balances703
Active participants483
Employer contributions$2,290,960
Employee contributions$4,426,404
Employer contribution per active participant$4,743
Average account balance$193,761
Benefits paid to participants$17,179,974
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
AuditorBAKER TILLY LLP
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$136.2M · 703 accts · $2.3M emplr
2023$124.7M · 777 accts · $2.2M emplr
2022$103.9M · 761 accts · $1.6M emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2024
Investment management$49,322
Total administrative-$32,764
The Alps Alpine 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$4,743
Median for plans this size$3,635
2024$4,743 per active participant
2023$4,028 per active participant
2022$2,833 per active participant

Alps Alpine's 2024 employer contribution ran above the $3,635 median for plans its size. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20244
STRATEGIC ADVISORS, INC. · Investment advisory (plan)$27,970
MERCER INVESTMENTS LLC · Investment advisory (plan)$15,000
MORGAN, LEWIS & BROCKIUS LLP · Investment advisory (plan)$6,353
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022$92,164 · 0.11%
Same employer
Similar plansManufacturing · California
Super Store Industries CA$141.1M · 0.08%
Semtech Corporation CA$139.5M · 0.05%
Ushio America, Inc. CA$137.9M · 0.10%
Belkin International, Inc. CA$137.0M · 0.12%
Tandem Diabetes Care, Inc. CA$136.0M · 0.28%
Emcore Corporation CA$135.8M · 0.12%
The Wine Group, Inc. CA$135.6M · 0.23%
New-Indy Containerboard, LLC CA$135.6M · 0.15%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 112404503 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.