Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Allmetal, Inc.401(k)

ALLMETAL, INC. PROFIT SHARING AND 401(K) PLAN · ITASCA, IL · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$1,120

Allmetal, Inc.'s 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $22,325,142 across 129 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $1,120 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $10M–$50M size bracket, benchmarked here against 27,838 comparable plans and shown alongside other manufacturing employers. By assets it is the 1,607th-largest of 3,702 plans among Illinois employers on file, and the 5,515th of 13,661 in manufacturing. In 2024, employees put in $3.75 for every $1.00 the employer contributed.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$22,325,142
Participants with balances129
Active participants118
Employer contributions$132,131
Employee contributions$495,720
Employer contribution per active participant$1,120
Average account balance$173,063
Benefits paid to participants$2,535,459
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
AuditorDHJJ LTD.
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$22.3M · 129 accts · $132K emplr
2023$20.7M · 139 accts · $120K emplr
2022$17.6M · 112 accts · $109K emplr
The Allmetal, Inc. 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$1,120
Median for plans this size$2,416
2024$1,120 per active participant
2023$971 per active participant
2022$902 per active participant

Allmetal, Inc.'s 2024 employer contribution ran below the $2,416 median for plans its size, in the bottom quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20241
CAPITAL GROUP RETIREMENT PLAN SVCS. · Trustee (directed) · Other services$3,131

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022$1,400 · 0.01%
Same employer
Similar plansManufacturing · Illinois
Freightcar America, Inc. IL$22.5M · 0.20%
United Chemi-Con, Inc. IL$22.4M · 0.20%
Andes Candies LP IL$21.9M · 0.07%
Haribo of America, Inc. IL$21.8M · 0.02%
Vvf Kansas Services, LLC IL$21.6M · 0.29%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 360719560 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.