Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Ai Engineers, Inc.401(k)

A.I. ENGINEERS, INC. 401K RETIREMENT PLAN · MIDDLETOWN, CT · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$3,521

Ai Engineers, Inc.'s 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $39,346,710 across 282 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $3,521 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $10M–$50M size bracket, benchmarked here against 27,838 comparable plans and shown alongside other professional & technical services employers. By assets it is the 345th-largest of 1,106 plans among Connecticut employers on file, and the 3,343rd of 11,654 in professional & technical services. In 2024, employees put in $2.38 for every $1.00 the employer contributed; active participation has grown from 302 to 350 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$39,346,710
Participants with balances282
Active participants350
Employer contributions$1,232,523
Employee contributions$2,934,715
Employer contribution per active participant$3,521
Average account balance$139,527
Benefits paid to participants$2,512,251
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
AuditorSIMIONE, MACCA & LARROW, LLP
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$39.3M · 282 accts · $1.2M emplr
2023$31.9M · 262 accts · $1.1M emplr
2022$26.5M · 273 accts · $936K emplr
The Ai Engineers, Inc. 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$3,521
Median for plans this size$2,416
2024$3,521 per active participant
2023$3,848 per active participant
2022$3,100 per active participant

Ai Engineers, Inc.'s 2024 employer contribution ran above the $2,416 median for plans its size. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20243
PENSION CONSULTANTS INC. · Contract administrator$3,315
ENVESTNET RETIREMENT SOLUTIONS, LLC$2,970

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
All plans at this employer2
A.I. ENGINEERS, INC. 401K RETIREMENT PLAN401(k)
AI ENGINEERS, INC. EMPLOYEE STOCK OWNERSHIP PLANESOP
Same employer
Similar plansProfessional & Technical Services · Connecticut
Whittlesey PC CT$45.7M · 0.18%
Halloran & Sage, LLP CT$45.1M · 0.26%
The Lockwood Group, LLC CT$45.0M · 0.01%
Jcj Business Corp, Inc. CT$41.6M · 0.20%
Finn Dixon & Herling LLP CT$38.3M · 0.36%
Cidra Holdings LLC CT$36.6M · 0.04%
Tallan, Inc. CT$33.4M · 0.31%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 061327598 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.