Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Ache401(k)

AMERICAN COLLEGE OF HEALTHCARE EXECUTIVES SMART 401(K) PLAN · CHICAGO, IL · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$9,393

Ache's 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $36,009,246 across 154 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $9,393 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $10M–$50M size bracket, benchmarked here against 27,838 comparable plans and shown alongside other other services employers. By assets it is the 1,163rd-largest of 3,702 plans among Illinois employers on file, and the 603rd of 3,341 in other services. In 2024, employees put in $1.08 for every $1.00 the employer contributed; active participation has grown from 85 to 97 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$36,009,246
Participants with balances154
Active participants97
Employer contributions$911,090
Employee contributions$985,450
Employer contribution per active participant$9,393
Average account balance$233,826
Benefits paid to participants$1,302,672
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
AuditorRSM US LLP
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$36.0M · 154 accts · $911K emplr
2023$30.1M · 149 accts · $762K emplr
2022$24.5M · 153 accts · $795K emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2024
Investment management$11,818
Total administrative-$29,396
The Ache 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$9,393
Median for plans this size$2,416
2024$9,393 per active participant
2023$8,753 per active participant
2022$9,350 per active participant

Ache's 2024 employer contribution ran above the $2,416 median for plans its size, placing it in the top quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20242
STRATEGIC ADVISORS, INC. · Investment advisory (plan)$11,818
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Similar plansOther Services · Illinois
Monroe Capital LLC IL$41.4M · 0.31%
Rescar Companies IL$35.8M · 0.04%
Morgan Services, Inc. IL$32.8M · 0.26%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 363208430 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.