Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Zscaler, Inc.401(k)

ZSCALER, INC. 401(K) PLAN · SAN JOSE, CA · plan year 2024

Reported admin expense ratio · 2024
0.01%

Peer grade: A- · admin costs + employer contributions vs same-size plans · how grading works

Zscaler, Inc. reported $29,897 in plan administrative expenses for 2024: 0.01% of average plan assets, lower than ~75% of peers. Employer contributions averaged $4,480 per active participant. This ratio covers administrative expenses reported on the plan's Schedule H only; fund-level expense ratios are not included in public structured data — see methodology.

The plan sits in the $250M–$1B size bracket, benchmarked here against 2,883 comparable plans and shown alongside other professional & technical services employers. By assets it is the 370th-largest of 9,483 plans among California employers on file, and the 501st of 11,654 in professional & technical services. In 2024, employees put in $4.52 for every $1.00 the employer contributed; active participation has grown from 2,232 to 2,878 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$340,563,722
Participants with balances3,550
Active participants2,878
Employer contributions$12,894,602
Employee contributions$58,247,176
Employer contribution per active participant$4,480
Average account balance$95,933
Benefits paid to participants$23,242,680
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$340.6M · 3,550 accts · $12.9M emplr
2023$230.2M · 2,910 accts · $4.5M emplr
2022$143.5M · 2,531 accts · $4.2M emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2024
Recordkeeping & contract admin$29,897
Total administrative$29,897
The Zscaler, Inc. 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$4,480
Median for plans this size$4,294
2024$4,480 per active participant
2023$1,750 per active participant
2022$1,861 per active participant

Zscaler, Inc.'s 2024 employer contribution ran above the $4,294 median for plans its size. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

What these fees cost you

Annual cost at the plan's reported 2024 administrative ratio, against the median plan its size; fund expense ratios are extra. Compare any plan.

Service providers · 20241
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processing$35,483

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024$29,897 · 0.01%
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansProfessional & Technical Services · California
Armanino LLP CA$347.4M · 0.11%
Procore Technologies, Inc. CA$345.2M · 0.07%
Andersen Tax LLC CA$336.9M · 0.08%
Hrl Laboratories, LLC CA$334.7M · 0.07%
Coinbase, Inc. CA$328.2M · 0.08%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 261173892 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.