Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Zoll Medical Corporation401(k)

ZOLL MEDICAL CORPORATION EMPLOYEE SAVINGS PLAN · CHELMSFORD, MA · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$5,158

Zoll Medical Corporation's 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $782,015,936 across 6,546 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $5,158 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $250M–$1B size bracket, benchmarked here against 2,883 comparable plans and shown alongside other manufacturing employers. By assets it is the 75th-largest of 2,726 plans among Massachusetts employers on file, and the 401st of 13,661 in manufacturing. In 2024, employees put in $1.90 for every $1.00 the employer contributed.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$782,015,936
Participants with balances6,546
Active participants5,380
Employer contributions$27,749,711
Employee contributions$52,776,984
Employer contribution per active participant$5,158
Average account balance$119,465
Benefits paid to participants$62,008,798
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$782.0M · 6,546 accts · $27.7M emplr
2023$648.4M · 6,387 accts · $25.5M emplr
2022$518.6M · 6,100 accts · $23.9M emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2024
Investment management$258,846
Audit (IQPA)$39,375
Total administrative-$567,850
The Zoll Medical Corporation 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$5,158
Median for plans this size$4,294
2024$5,158 per active participant
2023$4,969 per active participant
2022$4,866 per active participant

Zoll Medical Corporation's 2024 employer contribution ran above the $4,294 median for plans its size. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20244
CAPFINANCIAL PARTNERS, LLC · Investment advisory (plan)$141,293
STRATEGIC ADVISORS, INC. · Investment advisory (plan)$117,553
BAKER TILLY US,LLP · Accounting / audit$39,375
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansManufacturing · Massachusetts
Revvity, Inc. MA$943.9M · 0.05%
Cabot Corporation MA$875.6M · 0.03%
Skyworks Solutions, Inc. MA$852.5M · 0.05%
Mks Instruments, Inc. MA$839.6M · 0.04%
Bose Corporation MA$680.9M · 0.02%
Ccl Label, Inc. MA$645.3M · 0.09%
Netscout Systems, Inc. MA$645.1M · 0.06%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 042711626 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.