Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Yark Automotive Group401(k)

YARK AUTOMOTIVE GROUP 401(K) AND PROFIT SHARING PLAN · TOLEDO, OH · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$972

Yark Automotive Group's 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $46,736,813 across 465 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $972 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $10M–$50M size bracket, benchmarked here against 27,838 comparable plans and shown alongside other retail trade employers. By assets it is the 693rd-largest of 3,295 plans among Ohio employers on file, and the 685th of 5,215 in retail trade. In 2024, employees put in $5.30 for every $1.00 the employer contributed.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$46,736,813
Participants with balances465
Active participants446
Employer contributions$433,438
Employee contributions$2,298,783
Employer contribution per active participant$972
Average account balance$100,509
Benefits paid to participants$5,096,972
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$46.7M · 465 accts · $433K emplr
2023$41.8M · 481 accts · $452K emplr
2022$32.9M · 453 accts · $480K emplr
The Yark Automotive Group 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$972
Median for plans this size$2,416
2024$972 per active participant
2023$1,020 per active participant
2022$1,124 per active participant

Yark Automotive Group's 2024 employer contribution ran below the $2,416 median for plans its size, in the bottom quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20242
OSAIC WEALTH INC · Investment advisory (plan)$79,963
CAPITAL GROUP RETIREMENT PLAN SVCS. · Trustee (directed) · Other services$7,803

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansRetail Trade · Ohio
Leaffilter North, LLC OH$44.7M · 1.24%
United Dairy Farmers, Inc. OH$44.3M · 0.23%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 341089859 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.