Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Xavier University of Louisiana403(b)

XAVIER UNIVERSITY OF LOUISIANA DEFINED CONTRIBUTION RETIREMENT PLAN · NEW ORLEANS, LA · plan year 2024

Reported admin expense ratio · 2024
0.00%

Peer grade: B+ · admin costs + employer contributions vs same-size plans · how grading works

Xavier University of Louisiana reported $1,500 in plan administrative expenses for 2024: 0.00% of average plan assets, lower than ~75% of peers. Employer contributions averaged $3,580 per active participant. This ratio covers administrative expenses reported on the plan's Schedule H only; fund-level expense ratios are not included in public structured data — see methodology.

The plan sits in the $50M–$250M size bracket, benchmarked here against 10,352 comparable plans and shown alongside other educational services employers. By assets it is the 50th-largest of 884 plans among Louisiana employers on file, and the 389th of 3,091 in educational services. In 2024, employees put in $1.11 for every $1.00 the employer contributed.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$139,055,713
Participants with balances796
Active participants563
Employer contributions$2,015,508
Employee contributions$2,230,211
Employer contribution per active participant$3,580
Average account balance$174,693
Benefits paid to participants$8,371,960
Plan auditDisclaimer of opinion
AuditorSEAN BRUNO, CPAS
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$139.1M · 796 accts · $2.0M emplr
2023$127.5M · 819 accts · $2.0M emplr
2022$112.7M · 823 accts · $1.9M emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2024
Recordkeeping & contract admin$1,500
Total administrative$1,500
Employer contributions to the Xavier University of Louisiana plan · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$3,580
Median for plans this size$3,635
2024$3,580 per active participant
2023$3,427 per active participant
2022$3,337 per active participant

Xavier University of Louisiana's 2024 employer contribution ran below the $3,635 median for plans its size. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

What these fees cost you

Annual cost at the plan's reported 2024 administrative ratio, against the median plan its size; fund expense ratios are extra. Compare any plan.

Service providers · 20241

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024$1,500 · 0.00%
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansEducational Services · Louisiana
Isidore Newman School LA$33.2M · 0.08%
Dillard University LA$17.6M · 0.03%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 720635884 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.